Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

1. INTRODUCTION 

This page sets out ZyDoc Medical Transcription, LLC’s (“ZyDoc”, “Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”) Privacy Policy, which informs users of the personal data we collect, use, and share through www.zydoc.com (the “Website”) and other Company products, applications and Services (as defined below). This covers personal information that specifically identifies you or that, when combined with other information, could be used to identify you – like your name, location, IP address or other similar identifiers specific to you. 

We are committed to maintaining the privacy, integrity and security of our users’ personal data in compliance with relevant legislation including, when applicable, the HIPPA Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By accessing, browsing, contributing to, viewing, visiting, registering with, interacting with or otherwise using this Website or ZyDoc’s Services, you acknowledge and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

2. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect variations in features of our Services, the law, advances in technology, and data collection practices. It is within your right to check this page periodically for such changes (if any). By the continued use of our Services, you accept and agree to adhere to the updated Privacy Policy. 

NOTE: If you are not comfortable with the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us any information about yourself, or try to access or use our Services. 

3. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT 

(a) Information you provide to us 

Through various technological means, Company turns speech dictations into text for registered users of its services (the “Services”). Company’s Services are also available in various application formats (the “Apps”). Subject to all applicable protected healthcare information (“PHI”) laws, including, without limitation, the HIPAA Act, Company 

Privacy Policy updated 9.9.19 

collects and shares information about you when you are accessing, browsing, contributing to, viewing, visiting, registering with, interacting with or otherwise using the Website, Services and/or Apps (including, without limitation, when you are registering for a user account through any third-party social media networks such as Facebook), including: 

(b) Information we collect automatically 

We also collect some information automatically, including: 

Privacy Policy updated 9.9.19 

network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people use our Services, so we can make our Services better. 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR COLLECTED INFORMATION 

(a) To provide our Services 

Privacy Policy updated 9.9.19 

The information collected from you is used to facilitate our Services— processing your transactions, authorizing access to our services, as well as operating and maintaining our Services. 

(b) For communication 

Contact information is used to send transactional messages via email or other means employed by our Services. An email may be sent to communicate information regarding a transaction, due date reminders, or other notifications. Most transactional messages are mandatory, and you cannot opt out of them. 

(c) For marketing or promotional services 

Your information may be used to send promotional email messages that may interest you. These messages serve the purpose of improving our services or allowing you the opportunity to learn more about what we offer. An unsubscribe link is placed at the bottom of each promotional email. 

(d) For customer support 

We collect and use your information to help fix problems such as bugs, data crashes, and logs—and to communicate with you. 

5. HOW WE SHARE YOUR COLLECTED INFORMATION 

(a) Third-party service providers 

We collaborate with third party service providers who help us provide and maintain our Services, particularly those aspects relating to payment processing, business analytics, web app development, marketing, customer support, hosting, and data storage. Some of these third-party providers may be co-branded with Company’s name or Company’s service or trademarks, even though they are not owned or operated by Company. 

To perform their duties on our behalf, these providers will need access to your information, under the obligation that it will not be disclosed or used for any other purposes. Our services providers have signed Data Processing Agreements to this effect. 

(b) In the event of a merger or sale 

Privacy Policy updated 9.9.19 

Your information may also be disclosed during a sale, merger, or acquisition process of our assets or business. However, you will be notified by public areas on our website, along with the choices open to you regarding how your information may be treated. 

(c) As required by applicable law, or to protect ZyDoc and others 

We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request. 

We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Company, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay. 

6. INFORMATION SECURITY 

(a) Security of your information 

Our Website is scanned and tested regularly in order to keep up with the most current protective internet practices to safeguard your information. We use various trusted hosting providers to protect your information and prevent loss and misuse of your data. Infrastructures such as firewalls, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, data encryption, backups, identity and access control, and other security measures are employed to safeguard our systems and your Collected Information. 

However, no security system is impenetrable. Although we try our best to keep your data secure and private, we cannot guarantee full protection of your provided information because of the nature of the internet and its inherent risks. Should you have questions about our security measures, please email operations@zydoc.com. 

(b) Retention of Your Information 

Subject to applicable laws, rules and regulations, unless you specifically request that we delete your account, we will need your information to continue our operations. Some of your information will be retained to enforce our rights and agreements, comply with business or legal obligations, maintain security, and any other actions deemed necessary or permitted by law. 

Privacy Policy updated 9.9.19 

Subject to applicable laws, rules and regulations (such as HIPAA-mandated retention periods), if your account has expired or has been canceled, or when those terms are no longer in force, you will have the option requesting that your personal information be deleted. 

7. YOUR CHOICES 

(a) Editing your personal information 

You can change or correct your personal information (such as email, company name, first and last name) at any time through your account settings. Such changes may be necessary if your profile information is inaccurate or outdated. 

(b) Opt out of communications 

You may opt out from receiving promotional emails from Company at any time by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in any such email message. Company shall remove you from Company’s email list in a reasonable amount of time after receipt of notice. 

(c) For EU users 

Under the GDPR, if you are an EU citizen, you have the right: 

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we are permitted or required by applicable law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. We will examine each case individually. 

Privacy Policy updated 9.9.19 

Please note that under the GDPR, ZyDoc is a “data processor,” meaning that it provides a data processing service to its clients who are in turn “data controllers.” Individuals seeking to exercise their rights with respect to information contained in notes provided by Company’s customers should direct their requests to their respective data controller (i.e. doctor or other medical professional). 

8. NO COLLECTION OF DATA FROM USERS UNDER 13 

Company does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 13 years of age, and no part of Company’s Services are directed to, or intended to be, accessed by, persons under the age of 13. If Company obtains actual knowledge that personally identifiable information of any persons less than 13 years of age has been collected, Company shall take appropriate steps to delete such information in a timely manner. 

TRANSFERING COLLECTED INFORMATION; INTERNATIONAL USERS 

(a) Company uses computers and servers across the world. By using the Company Websites, Services and/or Apps, you acknowledge and agree that any or all of your personal information may be transferred and processed outside the borders of your home country. 

(b) YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT SOME COUNTRIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, MAY TREAT YOUR COLLECTED INFORMATION SUBSTANTIALLY DIFFERENTLY FROM YOUR HOME COUNTRY. THIS INCLUDES BEING LESS PROTECTIVE THAN YOUR HOME COUNTRY REQUIRES. IF YOU DO NOT WANT YOUR COLLECTED INFORMATION TRANSFERRED, DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITES, SERVICES OR APPS. TO THE EXTENT ALLOWED BY THE LAW OF THE COUNTRY IN WHICH YOU ARE PRESENTLY LOCATED, YOU EXPRESSLY WAIVE ANY RIGHT YOU MAY HAVE TO REQUIRE US TO TREAT ANY OF YOUR IDENTIFYING INFORMATION OR COLLECTED INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF ANY COUNTRY OR JURISDICTION OTHER THAN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE AFOREMENTIONED WAIVER MAY NOT BE LEGALLY BINDING IN SOME COUNTRIES (E.G. THE EUROPEAN UNION). 

9. CONTACTING US 

Privacy Policy updated 9.9.19 

If you have questions about this privacy policy, wish to file a complaint or to resolve an issue, you may contact us using the information below. 

Physical mail: 

ZyDoc Medical Transcription, LLC 

1455 Veterans Memorial Highway 

Hauppauge, NY 11788